Pages Navigation Menu

Conference Schedule

Clean Air and Water Solutions Conference
October 24 – 27, 2016
DoubleTree Mission Valley
7450 Hazard Center Drive
San Diego, CA 92108

Short Courses – Monday, October 24, 2016

Technical Sessions – Tuesday, October 25 – Wednesday, October 26, 2017

Tour – Thursday, October 27, 2016

Conference Co-Chairs:

Peter Cartwright
pscartwright@msn.com

Thad Ptak
tptak@aosmith.com 

Time Monday, October 24
8:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Full-Day Short Courses (.8 CEU)
Introduction to Solid/Liquid Separation
Wu Chen, Wenping Li, Chris Wallace

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Half-Day Short Courses (.4 CEU)

Filtration & Separation Media Use & Market
Ed Gregor

Microfiltration Membrane
Scott Yaeger

Nanofiber Technology in Filtration
Christine Sun

Opportunity Analysis, Strategic Planning and Risk Mitigation for
the Small to Mid-Size Filtration and/or Separations Business

Thomas Ramsey

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Half-Day Short Courses (.4 CEU)
Hybrid Media Technologies in Filtration

Christine Sun

Liquid Filtration Testing Basics
Jerry Lynch

Ultrafiltration Membrane
Scott Yaeger

  Tuesday, October 25, 2016
7:30 am – 7:00 pm Exhibits Open
8:00 am Welcome
8:30 am – 9:15 am

Plenary Session 1
Snehal Desai, Dow Chemical Company
Disruptive Technologies: More from Every Drop

   
9:15 am – 9:40 am Break – Exhibit Hall
  Track 1 – Water Track 2 – Combined Air/Water
Track 3 – Air
9:45 am – 11:45 am S1.1  – Membranes I
Moderator,
Scott Yaeger
S2.1  – New Developments
in Filter Media
Moderator,
Donna Sullivan
S3.1 – Indoor Air Quality
Moderator, Thad Ptak
9:45 am S1.1.1  Membrane Technologies in Water, Waste Water and
Industrial Applications
Rick Ide, Consultant

 S2.1.1 Polypropylene Fine Fiber Strength Improvement with HALS
Kyung-Ju Choi,
Clean & Science

S3.1.1 
Introduction to IAQ – What is in the Indoor Air?
Thad Ptak, AO Smith
10:15am S1.1.2  A Technical Description of How UV Works and Applications
George Diefenthal,
NeoTech Aqua Solutions
S2.1.2  Nanofibers for Air Filtration: Delivery, Durability, and Downstream Processing for ISO16890
Joshua Manasco, Elmarco, Inc.
 S3.1.2 The Role of Filtration and Air Cleaning in Sustaining Acceptable IAQ through Ventilation Replacement
Christopher Muller,
Purafil, Inc.
10:45 am  S1.1.3  Operations on Ceramic Membrane Performance in the Industrial and Municipal Water Segment
Brian Wise, Nanostone Water, Inc.
 S2.1.3 Improving Filter Media Performance with Nano-Fibrillated Cellulose
Gurminder Minhas, Performance BioFilaments Inc
S3.1.3 TiO2/ZnO/Bi2O3 Composite Nanofibers for Air Purification
Carina Chun Pei, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
11:15 am  S1.1.4 Silica Reduction with Tubular UF Membranes: How Low Can You Go?
Doug Frick, Porex

 S2.1.4 

S3.1.4 

11:50 am – 1:10pm Plenary Session 2 and Luncheon
David Pui, University of Minnesota
Filtration Solutions to Mitigate PM2.5 Pollutants in Urban Air
1:15 pm – 3:15 pm S1.2 – Membrane Pretreatment Strategies
Moderator,
Andy Narayanan
S2.2 – New Developments in Filter Media 2
Moderator,
Donna Sullivan
S3.2 – Residential HVAC
Moderator, 
Himanshu Jasuja
1:15 pm  S1.2.1 Pre-Filtration for Reverse Osmosis and Membrane
Filtration Systems
Todd Furbee, Delta Pure
 S2.2.1  Performance Evaluation of Electrospun CAc-PS Filter for Separation of Oil-Water Mixtures
Ram Mohan, The University of Tulsa
 S3.2.1 Whole House Filtration: Performance Versus Expectations
Chrystal Jolliffe,
Columbus Industries
1:45 pm  S1.2.2  Performance Analysis of 20 Micron Self-cleaning Disc Filter Versus Cartridge Filters for RO Membrane Protection after Media Filtration in a SWRO System
Peachie Hytowitz,
Amiad Water Systems
S2.2.2  MINIMESH RPD HIFLO-S – High Performance Metal Filter Cloth
Friedrich Edelmeier, Haver & Boecker Wire Weaving Division
S3.2.2 Impact of Residential HVAC Filters on Indoor Air Quality
Himanshu Jasuja, 3M
2:15 pm  S1.2.3 Porous Metal Filter Media for Pre-Filtration of Membranes
Mark Willingham,
Filtrate Solutions
S2.2.3 Longer Life Nylon Spunbond Fabric for Filtration Media
Jay Forcucci, Cerex 
 S3.2.3 Enhancement of Nanoparticle Removal for HVAC and Indoor Air Cleaner Filters by Adding Nanofibers
Min Tang,
University of Minnesota
2:45 pm  S1.2.4  Oil and Hydrocarbons Polishing Pretreatment for Membranes
Andy Narayanan, MyCelx Technologies Corporation
 S2.2.4 World Record: Revolutionized High Permeability ODW 6 µm
Markus Knefel,
GKD-Germany
S3.2.4
3:15 pm Break – Exhibit Hall
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm S1.3 – Student Oral/Poster Presentations
Moderator, Wenping Li
S2.3 – Modeling & Simulations
Moderator,
Martin Lehmann
S3.3 – Adsorbent Technologies (Gas/Phase Sorbents)
Moderator,
Paula Levasseur
3:30 pm

PP1.3.1 Filter Performance of Elastic Electrospun Fibrous Media in Solid Aerosol Separation
Xu Zhang,
University of Akron

S2.3.1 Computing Flow Properties of Nonwovens using a 3D Novel Parametric Model in Compression and Stress Free State
Emrah Sozumert, Wofson School, Loughborough University


S3.3.1 Adsorbent Media – What are my Options and How do I Choose What is Best?
Paula Levasseur, Cameron Great Lakes, Inc.
3:45 pm

PP1.3.2 Detachment of Liquid Droplets from Junctions of Crossing Fibers Exposed to Air Flow
Masoume Davoudi, University of Akron

4:00 pm PP1.3.3 Investigation of SO2 Adsorption Process on Microfibrous Entrapped Sorbents for Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Cathode Protection
Peng Cheng,
Auburn University
S2.3.2 From Resolved Filtration Simulations to Effective Cake Filtration Simulation Parameters
Liping Cheng, Math2Market
 S3.3.2  Clearing the Air: Advances in Gas-Phase Air Filtration Technology, Standards, and Applications
Chris Muller, Purafil, Inc.
4:15 pm PP1.3.4  A Dynamic Modelling of Saturation Profile in Drainage Channel Sided Filter Medium for Gas-liquid Filtration
Yalong Li,
University of Akron
4:30 pm  PP1.3.5 A Developed Continuum Model for Yield Stress Fluid in a Vibrating Screen (Shale Shaker)
Saeid Ghaniyari Benis, University of Akron
S2.3.3 Parameter and Stability Studies of Analytical Models for Cross Flow Filtration
Christopher Cox, Clemson University
 S3.3.3 Developments in Technologies for Formaldehyde Removal from Indoor Air
Thad Ptak, AO Smith 
4:45 pm  PP1.3.6 ISO A2 Fine Dust Dispersity Measurement Using Shadowgraph Technique
Seungkoo Kang,
University of Minnesota
5:00 pm Open Corporate Sponsors Meeting
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Poster Competition and Networking Reception
  Wednesday, October 26, 2016
7:30 am – 3:20 pm Exhibits Open
8:15 am Poster Awards and Announcements
8:30 am – 9:10 am

Plenary Session 3
Wallace Leung – Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Nanofiber Filters for Air Filtration

   
9:15 am – 9:40 am Break – Exhibit Hall
  Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
9:45 am – 11:45 am S1.4 – Wastewater
Recovery & Reuse 
Moderator,
Peter Cartwright
S2.4 – Sensors & Monitoring
Moderator, 
Charles Koehler
S3.4 – Theoretical Air Filtration
Moderator, Shawn Chen
9:45 am  S1.4.1  Groundwater
Replenishment System
Sandy Scott-Roberts, Orange County Water District
S2.4.1 Low Cost Activated Carbon Filter Failure Detection
with SPEC Sensors

Brian Kinkade,
SPEC Sensors
 S3.4.1 Capture of Sub-500 nm Nanoparticles Using Residential Electret HVAC Filter Media-Experiments and Modeling
Deqiang Chang, Northeastern University
10:15 am  S1.4.2  Ultrafiltration and Reverse Osmosis Testing on Tertiary Effluent from the San Diego North City Water Reclamation Plant
Sean Carter,
Toray Membrane, USA
S2.4.2  Improving the Implementation of Metal Oxide Gas Sensors by
Using Temperature and
Humidity Compensation

Charles Koehler,
AO Smith

 S3.4.2 Numerical Modeling
of Air Flow Field in V-panel
Intake Air Filters

Vineet Rakesh, W. L. Gore

10:45 am  S1.4.3 Integrated UF and RO Application in Challenging Coal to Chemical Wastewater Reuse
Andrea Lima, Dow Chemical

 S2.4.3 Waterborne Pathogen Detection Using a Smartphone Based Fluorescence Microscope and Machine Learning
Hatice Ceylan Koydemir, UCLA

 S3.4.3 Explicit Expressions for the Minimum Efficiency and Most Penetrating Particle Size of Nuclepore Filters
Sheng-Chieh (Shawn) Chen, University of Minnesota
11:15 am  S1.4.4 A Compact, Efficient and Expandable Title 22 Treatment System for Small Water Systems
Peachie Hytowitz, Amiad Water Systems
 S2.4.4 Evolution of Amperometric Gas Sensors for Air Quality and Person Exposure Monitoring
Joseph Stetter,
KJ Engineering
 S3.4.4 Modeling of Aerosol Penetration through
Electret Filter Media

Drew Thompson,
University of Minnesota
11:50 am – 1:10 pm

Plenary Session 4 and Luncheon

Mark Lambert – IDE Americas
The Carlsbad Desalination Plant;
Water Supply Security for a Thirsty San Diego County

1:15 pm – 3:15 pm S1.5  – Water Treatment Technologies – What’s New and What’s Coming
Moderator, Ed Gregor
S2.5  – Adhesives for Filters
Moderator, 
Derek Hofsess
S3.5 – Testing
Moderator, Tim Johnson
1:15 pm  S1.5.1 High-flux Membrane Filtration for Oil Water Separation
Jim Peters, PPG Industries
 S2.5.1 An Overview of Hot Melt Adhesives in Filtration
Derek Hofsess,
Bostik, Inc.

S3.5.1 Counters and Sizers for Air Filtration Testing
Tim Johnson, TSI

1:45 pm S1.5.2  Improving the Performance of Spiral Element Tangential Flow Systems while Reducing Operating and CapEx Costs
Scott Yaeger, FAST International, Inc.
S2.5.2 Creating Solutions for Filter Manufacturing – The Adhesives Application Process
Bentley Boger,
Nordson Corporation
S3.5.2 Inferring In-situ Floc Size, Predicting Solids Recovery and Scaling-up Using the Leung Number in Separating Flocculated Suspension in Decanter Centrifuges
Wallace Leung, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
2:15 pm S1.5.3  PolyCera: A Novel Ultrafiltration Membrane for Reclaimed Wastewater Applications
Anna Jawor,
Water Planet Inc.
S2.5.3 Review of the Various types of Dispense Equipment used in Filtration Industry
Steve Kokolios, Graco
 S3.5.3 Test Method for Performance Evaluation of Portable Air Cleaners
Thad Ptak, AO Smith
2:45 pm  S1.5.4 New Treatment Technologies – What’s Happening?
Peter Cartwright, Cartwright Consulting
  S2.5.4  S3.5.4 ISO 16890 – Finally an International Air Filtration Test Standard
Bob Burkhead,
Blue Heaven Technologies
3:15 pm Break – Exhibit Hall
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm S1.6 – Membranes II
Moderator,
Peter Cartwright
S2.6 – Theoretical &
Applied Science

Moderator,  
George Chase
S3.6 Panel Session
3:30 pm S1.6.1 The Use of Center Port Vessels in Brackish Water RO System Design
Richard Chmielewski, Protec-Arisawa Americas
 S2.6.1 Dispersion Controlled by Permeable Surfaces: Surface Properties and Scaling
Ilenia Battiato, San Diego State University
 
4:00 pm S1.6.2 A High Efficiency Household Reverse Osmosis Element
Jonathan Hou, AO Smith
S2.6.2 Effect of SO2 on CO2 Capture using Chilled Ammonia
Zhongchao Tan, University of Waterloo

 
4:30 pm S1.6.3 High Pressure Pumps for Membrane Technologies
Peter Cartwright, Cartwright Consulting
S2.6.3 A Modified Ergun Equation for Yield Stress Fluid Flow through the Porous Media
Saeid Ghaniyari Benis, University of Akron

 
6:00 pm AFS Board of Directors Meeting
  Thursday, October 27, 2016
8:00 am – 12:00 pm Facility Tour
Carlsbad Desalination Facility – Must sign up in advance!